Wisconsin's Public Liberal Arts College

2014 Math Meet


Mathematics and Computer Science Department

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Swenson Hall 3030
Belknap and Catlin
P.O. Box 2000
Superior, WI 54880

ph. 715-394-8028

MathCSci News and Events News/Events via RSS Feed Subscribe MathCSci News and Events News/Events via Email Updates.

Mathematics and Computer Science Department

2014 Math Meet

UWS Math Meet

May 1, 2014

 

Schedule

 
Event I: Team Event
Event II: Geometry
Event III: Calculus
Event IV: Algebra and Analytic Geometry
Event V: Trigonometry and Statistics
Event VI: Probability and Statistics
Extra: Quick Response (All Topics)
 

Trophy Winners: Team Event


Northwestern 
Northwestern - Small School Winner

Grantsburg I
Grantsburg I - Small School Runner Up

Ashland I
Ashland I - Large School Winner

Osceola
Osceola - Large School Runner Up

T-Shirt Winners: Geometry

Emma Hancock 
Emma Hancock (Drummond) - Geometry Co-Winner

 David Jolma
David Jolma (Ashland) - Geometry Co-Winner

Jack Postlewaite
Jack Postlewait (Rice Lake) - Geometry Runner Up

Vince DeSerto
Vince DeSerto (Rice Lake) - Geometry Runner Up

Nathan Swenson
Nathan Swenson (Grantsburg) - Geometry Runner Up

Brady Youngberg
Brady Youngberg (Barnum) - Geometry Runner Up

2014CurtissEngstromWeb
Curtiss Engstrom (Drummond) - Geometry Runner Up


T-Shirt Winners: Calculus


Max Dahl
Max Dahl (Superior) - Calculus Winner

Morgan Moen
Morgan Moen (Superior) - Calculus Runner Up

Chandler Oja
Chandler Oja (Superior) - Calculus Runner Up

Evan Larson
Evan Larson (Superior) - Calculus Runner Up

Brian Meyer
Brian Meyer (Ashland) - Calculus Runner Up

Teague Tomesh
Teague Tomesh (Rice Lake) - Calculus Runner Up

Jon Nelson 
Jon Nelson (Northwestern) - Calculus Runner Up


T-Shirt Winners: Algebra and Analytical Geometry


Jon Nelson
Jon Nelson (Northwestern) - Algebra and Analytical Geometry Winner

Max Dahl
Max Dahl (Superior) - Algebra and Analytical Geometry Runner Up

Laurel Wright
Laurel Wright (Osceola) - Algebra and Analytical Geometry Runner Up

Jacob Schmidt
Jacob Schmidt (Cloquet) - Algebra and Analytical Geometry Runner Up

Haley Strouf
Haley Strouf (Rice Lake) - Angebra and Analytical Geometry Runner Up

Seth Gilbert
Seth Gilbert (Rice Lake) - Algebra and Analytical Geometry Runner Up


T-Shirt Winners: Trigonometry and Elementary Functions


Max Dahl
Max Dahl (Superior) - Trigonometry and Elementary Functions Winner

Jon Nelson
Jon Nelson (Northwestern) - Trigonometry and Elementary Functions Runner Up

Laurel Wright
Laurel Wright (Osceola) - Trigonometry and Elementary Functions Runner Up

Josh Tomczak
Josh Tomczak (Superior) - Trigonometry and Elementary Functions Runner Up

Morgan Moen
Morgan Moen (Superior) - Trigonometry and Elementary Functions Runner Up

Seth Gilbert
Seth Gilbert (Rice Lake) - Trigonometry and Elementary Functions Runner Up

T-Shirt Winners: Probability and Statistics


Austin Handy
Austin Handy (Grantsburg) - Probability and Statistics Winner

Haley Strouf
Haley Strouf (Rice Lake) - Probability and Statistics Runner Up

Teague Tomesh
Teague Tomesh (Rice Lake) - Probability and Statistics Runner Up

Quick Response Event: Candy Bar Winners
  • Richard Schneider (Grantsburg) - 2 candy bars
  • Max Dahl (Superior) - 2 candy bars
  • Laurel Wright (Osceola) - 2 candy bars
  • Curtiss Engstrom (Drummond) - 1 candy bar
  • Chandler Oja (Superior) - 1 candy bar
  • Jon Nelson (Northwestern) - 1 candy bar
  • Nathan Swenson (Osceola) - 1 candy bar

Thanks for participating, everyone!  See you next year!


Back to Top