2017-19 Undergraduate Catalog Course Descriptions

BUS - Business
Catalog Nbr.Course Title/Course TopicsCredits
BUS 100Introduction To Business3.00
Introduction to the organization and operation of business enterprises; a survey of management, finance, distribution, production, risk, business law, and other business activities. Designed for students who are undecided about a major. Closed to students admitted as majors in the School of Business and Economics.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 189Business Elective1.00 - 12.00
Transfer credits ONLY from another accredited institution not equivalent to a UW-Superior course.
BUS 211Business Law I3.00
Legal principles relating to business transactions. Includes the legal and social environment of business, contracts, choice of business entities, and selected elements of the Uniform Commercial Code.
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 212Field Studies in Business1.00 - 3.00
Provides non-traditional adult learners with limited business experience and presently enrolled freshmen and sophomores opportunity to apply general business knowledge to selected business projects. Pass-Fail only. Consent of cooperating instructor and director, SBE.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 270Business Statistics3.00
Introduction to descriptive and inferential statistics as applied to business situations. Includes tabular, graphical and numerical summary measures; probability distributions; sampling and sampling distributions; hypothesis testing; analysis of variance; and regression/correlation analysis.
Prerequisites:
ITS 108 with a grade of C- or higher or consent of cooperating instructor. Pre-requisites do not apply to ECON Majors
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 288Independent Study In Business1.00 - 3.00
Concentrated study of various business problems. Consent of cooperating instructor and director, SBE.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 289Business Elective1.00 - 12.00
Transfer credits ONLY from another accredited institution not equivalent to a UW-Superior course.
BUS 301Study Abroad0.00 - 6.00
Field trips designed by department faculty to give students direct experiences in foreign countries. Each program includes preparatory reading, orientation meetings, a faculty-supervised study tour, and a detailed written evaluation of learning situations associated with the course. With consent of the relevant program and content adaptation, programs provided by other agencies can be considered for this credit. Students must obtain approval for taking these courses prior to participation. Otherwise the course may not count. For specific degree requirements consult your advisor. Course can be repeated only if the content is different. Consent of cooperating instructor and director, SBE.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 306Management Science3.00
Application of basic quantitative and qualitative techniques for problem solving in production/operations management. Includes linear programming, transportation and network models, inventory models, queuing models, project management, forecasting and decision theory.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE or non-SBE majors are required to be at Junior status (obtain drop/add form from a SBE-authorized representative, Erlanson Hall, Room 301).
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 340Hospitality Management3.00
Exploration of the major components and organization structure of the hospitality industry. Presents historical development, opportunities and current trends. Stresses the importance and relationships of education and work experience to career success. Examination of the key components in various industry sectors, including food service, lodging, gaming and property management.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Odd Years Only
BUS 341Event Management3.00
Planning, organizing and the management of events will be investigated for the hospitality, tourism and sports industries. Emphasis is placed on the design, internal management systems and post event evaluation.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Even Years Only
BUS 363Business Ethics and Social Responsibility3.00
Explores moral and ethical theories such as ethical fundamentalism. Theories are then applied to "real world" situations in the United States and around the globe. Covers classic cases in business ethics, current cases and trends such as Sarbanes-Oxley and the social responsibility of business. Especially useful for students studying management, finance, marketing, accounting, and international business.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE or non-SBE majors are required to be at Junior status (obtain drop/add form from a SBE-authorized representative, Erlanson Hall, Room 301).
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Only
BUS 370Principles Of Marketing3.00
Introduction to terms, definitions and concepts integral to the strategic planning and decision-making involving the components of the marketing mix: product, price, promotion, and physical distribution. Emphasis on market analysis, delivering value and establishing competitive advantage. Coverage of current trends in marketing.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE or (Jr. status and Acct 101, Econ 235, Bus 211, and Bus 270; or instructor permission)
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 371Consumer Behavior3.00
Application of concepts from the disciplines of psychology, sociology, anthropology, and economics that affect purchase decisions of individuals. Current literature in consumer psychology is explored in its relation to marketing strategy.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Only
BUS 373Principles of Advertising3.00
Introduction to advertising management, research, planning, and the creative process. Topics covered include market segmentation and targeting, account planning, working with clients, advertising research, advertising strategy, developing art and copy, media selection and budgeting (print, broadcast, social media) plus integrating advertising in the marketing mix.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370 or COMM 170, or consent of instructor.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Only
BUS 375Public Relations3.00
Introduction to principles, theories and skills of public relations, including a study of its problems, impact and potential.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370 or COMM 170, or consent of instructor.
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Only
BUS 377Hospitality, Tourism & Travel Marketing3.00
Principles of marketing for the hospitality, tourism and travel industries. Covers marketing strategies & tactics for hotels, restaurants, tourist attractions, convention & visitor bureaus, tour operators & related products & services. Topics include the unique characteristics of travel & tourism, consumer behavior, market segmentation, product development, internal marketing, pricing, yield management, sales channels, & marketing communications. The vacation, personal travel & business travel market segments are examined.
Prerequisites:
Admission to the SBE Department or Instructor Consent are prerequisite for taking this course.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 380Principles Of Management3.00
Introduction to the basic tools and requisite knowledge associated with businesses and their management as well as the broad concepts associated with the challenges of managing within organizations. Examines various management functions, and gains in-depth understanding of the working and behavioral complexities that arise in organizations.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE or (Jr. status and Acct 101, Econ 235, Bus 211, and Bus 270; or instructor permission)
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 382Human Resource Management3.00
Examines current theoretical and research developments related to human resource management and human resource practices as they relate to the planning, recruitment, selection, training, and management of the human resources within an organization.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE or non-SBE majors are required to be at Junior status (obtain drop/add form from a SBE-authorized representative, Erlanson Hall, Room 301).
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Only
BUS 389Business Elective1.00 - 12.00
Transfer credits ONLY from another accredited institution not equivalent to a UW-Superior course.
BUS 400Business Internship2.00 - 7.00
Opportunity for students to earn academic credit by extending classroom learning to area business settings. Students obtain the cooperation of an employer and prepare a learning contract. Pass-Fail only.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE, consent of cooperating instructor and director, SBE.
Typically Offered:
Fall, Spring, and Summer Terms
BUS 405Entrepreneurship3.00
Study of entrepreneurship with an emphasis on small business. Topics include business plan preparation, forms of organization, financing options and management problem solving.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE.
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Only
BUS 411Advanced Business Law3.00
Selected topics in business law, including international business law, transportation law and alternative dispute resolution. Course is taught through the use of case studies.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 211 or consent of instructor. Non-SBE majors are required to be at Junior status (obtain a Drop/Add form from a SBE-authorized representative, Erlanson Hall, Room 301).
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Even Years Only
BUS 412Field Studies in Business1.00 - 3.00
Provides non-traditional adult learners with limited business experience and presently enrolled freshmen and sophomores opportunity to apply general business knowledge to selected business projects. Pass-Fail only. Consent of cooperating instructor and director, SBE.
Prerequisites:
Admission to the SBE Department or Instructor Consent are prerequisite for taking this course.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 430International Business3.00
The course covers international activities of small and medium-sized firms as well as large multinational corporations. Topics include trade strategies, doing business with newly emerging market economies and the functional areas of international business management. Emphasis on the importance of cross-cultural communication.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE or non SBE majors: junior status (obtain drop/add from SBE authorized representative, Erlanson Hall 301).
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 474Retail Marketing3.00
Principles of establishing and operating a retail business. Topics include retail market analysis and research, store layout, atmospherics, merchandising, pricing, sales, advertising, promotion, inventory management, and examination of current trends. Emphasis on retail strategy and the evolution of shopping culture.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370.
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Only
BUS 475Professional Selling and Sales Management3.00
Study of the theories and applications of professional selling and sales management. Development of persuasive communications strategies for specific applications. Emphasis on organizational and presentation skills to provide students with opportunities for practical sales experience.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Even Years Only
BUS 477Internet Marketing3.00
Classroom and field experience integrating internet marketing concepts with traditional marketing activities. Internet marketing and social media supporting marketing communication strategies. Student interaction with regional and community business enterprises. Emphasis on practical application.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370 or COMM 170, or consent of instructor.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Odd Years Only
BUS 482Marketing Research3.00
Designed to help students become intelligent users of marketing research information. Introduction to the variety of qualitative and quantitative methods available to assist marketing managers in decision-making. Explores alternative methods available to collect and analyze data.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370.
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Only
BUS 483Organization Behavior and Development3.00
Advanced study of organizations, the impact of human factors and management principles, and organization development is used to direct and manage change. Course is designed to build one's understanding of the theories and concepts for managing human behavior in organizations. Focus on case analysis and class exercises. Prerequisites: BUS 380.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE & BUS 380
Typically Offered:
Fall Term Only
BUS 484Marketing Strategy and Brand Management3.00
Designed to assist students in applying knowledge and analytical skills in comprehensive marketing strategy development. Integration of decisions regarding all dimensions of the marketplace offering. Analysis of challenges facing marketing managers. Emphasis on utilizing a structured planning process to achieve marketing goals.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370.
Typically Offered:
Spring Term Only
BUS 488Independent Study1.00 - 3.00
Concentrated study of various business problems.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE, consent of cooperating instructor and director, SBE.
Typically Offered:
Occasional by Demand
BUS 489Business Elective1.00 - 12.00
Transfer credits ONLY from another accredited institution not equivalent to a UW-Superior course.
BUS 495Strategic Management (Capstone)3.00
Integrative approach to the formulation and implementation of strategy within business or administrative type organizations. Capstone course drawing on the functional analytical tools, managerial concepts and techniques developed in previous business administration and economics courses and includes a senior experience component.
Prerequisites:
Admitted to SBE; BUS 370, BUS 380, and FIN 320.
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms
BUS 499Seminar in Business1.00 - 4.00
Studies of recent trends and practices in business and business education.
Prerequisites:
Junior-level status.
Typically Offered:
Fall and Spring Terms